KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

bothered

French translation: sollicité / reconnu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bothered
French translation:sollicité / reconnu
Entered by: ALemeunier

09:59 Dec 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / usb devices
English term or phrase: bothered
If the USB device is bothered, then its been sucessfully enumerated. If its not bothered, then it may be not sucessfully enumerated.
ALemeunier
France
***
Explanation:
C'est un peu curieux, me semble-t-il, comme formulation, mais si le périphérique est "sollicité" (c'est ce que je dirais ici), c'est qu'il a bien été énuméré et fonctionne.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2***
Adrien Esparron
3secoué
bohy


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
C'est un peu curieux, me semble-t-il, comme formulation, mais si le périphérique est "sollicité" (c'est ce que je dirais ici), c'est qu'il a bien été énuméré et fonctionne.

Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
2 hrs
  -> Merci Eric !

agree  eglantine: bothered est bizarre, vexé, embêté? ? certainement pas, "reconnu" doit être bon
3 hrs
  -> Merci Eglantine !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secoué


Explanation:
ou titillé... ça évoque un problème de faux-contact dans un connecteur ?

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99