KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

united display interface

French translation: UDI, interface d'affichage unifiée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UDI, united display interface
French translation:UDI, interface d'affichage unifiée
Entered by: Dees

00:28 Dec 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Software and hardware
English term or phrase: united display interface
For interfacing with TV as well as with computers, all around media.
lefoque
United States
UDI
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it in French. I'd keep "UDI (United Display Interface)" and explain that it is a type of interface d'affichage numérique. Best wishes!

http://guides.macrumors.com/UDI
Selected response from:

Dees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, in most cases the English acronym is used as the French equivalent. For the purposes of the glossary I beleive I'll record both. Sorry I could only reward points to one person.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2UDIDees
4 +1interface d’affichage unifiéeFlorenti Mihalteanu
4interface d'affichage unifiéeCecile Hirsch


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
UDI


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it in French. I'd keep "UDI (United Display Interface)" and explain that it is a type of interface d'affichage numérique. Best wishes!

http://guides.macrumors.com/UDI


Dees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, in most cases the English acronym is used as the French equivalent. For the purposes of the glossary I beleive I'll record both. Sorry I could only reward points to one person.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
5 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, c'est mieux ainsi.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interface d’affichage unifiée


Explanation:
http://svmmaclecarnet.vnunet.fr/2005/12/nouvelle_connec.html

Florenti Mihalteanu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: C'est juste mais je laisserais l'original tout de même.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface d'affichage unifiée


Explanation:
Cette nouvelle connectique a pour but de rapprocher les écrans de télévision et ceux dédiés à l’informatique. Nommée UDI pour « United Display Interface » soit interface d’affichage unifiée, cette norme sera le prochain standard des moniteurs informatiques, compatible avec le DVI et le HDMI, actuellement utilisés pour les produits grand public en Haute Définition ainbsi qu'avec le HDCP. L’objectif est d’en finir avec les interfaces analogiques, comme le VGA, qui persistent sur PC. Il est aussi prévu d’y intégrer une protection anti-piraterie à la demande des studios de cinéma qui craignent le piratage des films en HD.


Cecile Hirsch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench