KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

locking tab

French translation: taquet (patte) de verrouillage


11:01 Nov 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: locking tab
To confirm the network cable is plugged securely into the RJ-45 jack, perform the following steps:
- Press down gently on the locking tab.
- Pull the cable from the RJ45 jack.
- Physically inspect the RJ45 connector on the interface in question.

merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:taquet (patte) de verrouillage
Explanation:
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6taquet (patte) de verrouillageAlbert Golub
4 +3languette de vérouillage
Geneviève Granger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
taquet (patte) de verrouillage


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr

agree  Eric Le Carre
3 hrs

agree  Alain Marsol: "patte de verrouillage" me semble être la meilleure option
3 hrs

agree  Nicolas Coyer
4 hrs

agree  Alexandre Coutu
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
languette de vérouillage


Explanation:
GDT: tab = languette

v.a. source


    Reference: http://www.artdutricot.info/DocMateriel/DF/Memo2/programmati...
Geneviève Granger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, mais « verrouillage ».
1 hr

agree  Eric Le Carre
3 hrs

agree  Nicolas Coyer
4 hrs