KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

business-friendly

French translation: facilement exploitable par l'entreprise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business-friendly
French translation:facilement exploitable par l'entreprise
Entered by: Jacques DP

09:53 Nov 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: business-friendly
IT is asking for a data services layer, where data is abstracted from its individual consumers (people, processes, and applications) and is available in a single place or interface to create **business-friendly**, aggregated, virtual views of it. These views can then be readily leveraged and reused by different consumers.

merci !
EliseG
France
facilement exploitable par l'entreprise
Explanation:
L'idée est que la couche de service d'accès aux données permet de présenter les données sous une forme facilement exploitable par l'entreprise (ce qui est évidemment le but, au-delà des caractéristiques techniques).
Selected response from:

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci, c tout à fait le sens :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2facilement exploitable par l'entreprise
Jacques DP
4convivial
Louis Sanguinetti
3adaptés aux besoins des entités opérationnelles
Marc Glinert
3favorable aux activités/optimisé pour les entreprises
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
favorable aux activités/optimisé pour les entreprises


Explanation:
pas mal de sites français où le terme est gardé tel quel

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adaptés aux besoins des entités opérationnelles


Explanation:
yes I know there has to be somthing shorter, but this is what it means.
Some French would say "adaptés aux besoins des business"
(ignoring the plural in the time honoured way), but we don't do that sort of thing on Kudoz!!
Note that this is hard-core IT drafting in that the "different consumers" they speak of are nothing of the sort. They merely "consume" the services of the IT department. i.e. it is a posh term for "users".


Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convivial


Explanation:
c'est le terme consacré pour l'utilisation des interfaces par exemple
Bon courage

Louis Sanguinetti
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facilement exploitable par l'entreprise


Explanation:
L'idée est que la couche de service d'accès aux données permet de présenter les données sous une forme facilement exploitable par l'entreprise (ce qui est évidemment le but, au-delà des caractéristiques techniques).

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
merci, c tout à fait le sens :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
55 mins

agree  Nicolas Coyer
3 hrs