KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

one-stop government

French translation: guichet administratif unique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-stop government
French translation:guichet administratif unique
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

22:10 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: one-stop government
one-stop government portal
edamois
Germany
guichet/portail administratif unique
Explanation:
"guichet unique" is very common in French
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3guichet/portail administratif unique
Stéphanie Soudais
4 +1portail gouvernemental complet/intégré/multisujet...
Michel A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guichet/portail administratif unique


Explanation:
"guichet unique" is very common in French

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Morin
18 mins

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portail gouvernemental complet/intégré/multisujet...


Explanation:
one stop shop = une boutique où l'on trouve de tout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-27 22:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "tout en un"

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dees
42 mins
  -> Merci