Blurb

French translation: Accroche

English term or phrase:Blurb
French translation:Accroche
Entered by: Michel A.

16:42 Nov 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Internet
English term or phrase: Blurb
Hi everyone,
I need to find a nice translation for 'blurb'. It is defined as 'a brief statement that appears at the top of your home page. It is the first thing visitors will see and you can express anything you feel like saying.'
Can we say 'Accroche'? Thanks.
phaselis1977
Accroche
Explanation:
pour une home page, c'est le plus adapté
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Accroche
Michel A.
4présentation
GILOU
3(petit) argumentaire (de vente)
Thierry Renon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blurb
présentation


Explanation:
R & C

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2425

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blurb
(petit) argumentaire (de vente)


Explanation:
Une idée...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-30 16:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... mais en fait, accroche est pas mal du tout. A voir selon le contexte (site Web commercial, personnel, etc.)

Thierry Renon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Il s'agit de page perso, donc il faut donner envie aux internautes de visiter votre page.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blurb
Accroche


Explanation:
pour une home page, c'est le plus adapté

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
14 hrs
  -> Merci