KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

have disk

French translation: disquette fournie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have disk
French translation:disquette fournie
Entered by: ADSTRAD

21:49 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: have disk
click the service you want to add, or if this doesn't appear, click Have Disk, and follow the instructions that appear
ADSTRAD
Disquette fournie
Explanation:
Hi,

This is Microsoft terminology I found in the official glossaries.

Hope this helps.

Patrick
Selected response from:

Patrick Panifous
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Disquette fourniePatrick Panifous
4 +1insérez le disque
ALI DJEBLI
4disquette fournienekko
4insérez le CD-ROM
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insérez le CD-ROM


Explanation:
HTH

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: non, c'est disquette fournie
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disquette fournie


Explanation:
Hi,

This is Microsoft terminology I found in the official glossaries.

Hope this helps.

Patrick


    Microsoft glossaries
Patrick Panifous
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ALI DJEBLI: It doesn't say disk included...
2 mins
  -> I know it doesn't say Disk included, but if you search Have disk in the official Microsoft glossaries for French systems, you will find that it is translated as Disquette fournie.

agree  GILOU: Patrick a raison, c'est le terme utilisé par Microsoft
6 hrs

agree  DPolice
7 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
10 hrs

neutral  Didier Fourcot: Exact en environnement Microsoft, mais cette méthode d'ajout d'un service ne ressemble pas à WinNT/2000 (seuls à utiliser des services), si c'est un Linux ou un autre Unix, pas de raison d'utiliser la termino MS
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insérez le disque


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

neutral  GILOU: c'est 'disquette fournie'
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disquette fournie


Explanation:
Sous windows 98 en français pour l'ajout d'un périphérique par ex.
démo : aller dans poste de travail puis ajout et suppression de nouveau matériel, cliquez sur suivant deux fois, choisir "non je veux choisir à partir d'une liste", cliquer sur suivant, choisir autre péiphérique, cliquer sur suivant. Apparaît alors une touche "disquette fournie" ... qui peut être un CD rom voire sur le Disque dur ouù on peut avoir copié certains pilotes.

nekko
France