KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

The off mode reset

French translation: réinitialisation du mode arrêt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The off mode reset
French translation:réinitialisation du mode arrêt
Entered by: Nicole Dargere

20:59 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: The off mode reset
color brightness on computer screen
Nicole Dargere
Canada
réinitialisation du more arrêt
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : informatique


1 / 3

reset réinitialisation n. f.

Déf. :
Remise d'un processus ou d'un système dans son état standard de démarrage.

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci infiniment Lise pour votre aide precieuse. Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Réinitialisation du mode veilleuseNathalie M. Girard, ALHC
4réinitialisation du more arrêt
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réinitialisation du more arrêt


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : informatique


1 / 3

reset réinitialisation n. f.

Déf. :
Remise d'un processus ou d'un système dans son état standard de démarrage.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci infiniment Lise pour votre aide precieuse. Nicole

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Réinitialisation du mode veilleuse


Explanation:
Terminum lists "Off mode" as "mode veilleuse" in Technical-Astronautics.

I think it could be used in your case also.

Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish