KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

image burn on

French translation: brûlure d'image sur l'écran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:image burn on
French translation:brûlure d'image sur l'écran
Entered by: Florence B

21:22 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: image burn on
This could cause image burn on the screen
Nicole Dargere
Canada
cela pourrait causer une brûlure d'image sur l'écran
Explanation:
gdt
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci Oddie pour votre aide. Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cela pourrait causer une brûlure d'image sur l'écran
Florence B
4image rémanentexxxdepgrl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image rémanente


Explanation:
image burn-in sur TERMIUM

xxxdepgrl

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cela pourrait causer une brûlure d'image sur l'écran


Explanation:
gdt

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci Oddie pour votre aide. Nicole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl: i also found that on grandictionnaire.com
0 min