KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

DVD

French translation: Disque DVD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DVD
French translation:Disque DVD
Entered by: Nicole Dargere

02:03 Apr 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: DVD
for moving image such as DVD movies
Nicole Dargere
Canada
DVD pour Digital Versatile Disc
Explanation:
un lecteur (de) DVD
un DVD ou un disque DVD
la qualité d'images et de son des DVD est très supérieure...yadi yada
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Yadi yada... thank you muchly JLD! Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5DVD
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1DVD pour Digital Versatile Disc
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
DVD


Explanation:
Same.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Paul Bousquet
6 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins

agree  LAURENCE BREL-FONTENEAU: oui
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DVD pour Digital Versatile Disc


Explanation:
un lecteur (de) DVD
un DVD ou un disque DVD
la qualité d'images et de son des DVD est très supérieure...yadi yada

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yadi yada... thank you muchly JLD! Nicole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
4 hrs