KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Shadow Mapping

French translation: shadow mapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shadow Mapping
French translation:shadow mapping
Entered by: Valérie Madesclair

17:58 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Jeu sur PC
English term or phrase: Shadow Mapping
Shadow Mapping:
Use this if you have very powerful hardware and want to have shadows on all creatures and objects in the game.

Comment traduire "shadow mapping"?
Valérie Madesclair
France
shadow mapping
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-13 18:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne traduirais pas, comme c'est un algorithme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-13 18:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'ailleurs, vous le trouverez souvent non traduit sur Internet...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shadow mapping
GILOU
3 +1(méthode de) génération d'ombres
Merline


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shadow mapping
(méthode de) génération d'ombres


Explanation:
ou de jeux de lumière


    Reference: http://jeux.developpez.com/faq/3d/?page=illumination
Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour le lien !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow mapping
shadow mapping


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-13 18:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne traduirais pas, comme c'est un algorithme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-13 18:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'ailleurs, vous le trouverez souvent non traduit sur Internet...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci ! Je le laisse en anglais.