KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

forced on/off

French translation: démarrage / arrêt forcé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forced on/off
French translation:démarrage / arrêt forcé
Entered by: Céline Débiton

10:51 Mar 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: forced on/off
Context :
"Device mode hand - Devices in manual mode will display a hand next to them. The hand will be green if the device is **forced on** / open or gray if it is **forced off** / closed."

Là, je vois vraiment comment traduire ça... Quelqu'un pour m'aider ? Merci !
Céline Débiton
phrase
Explanation:
The hand will be green if the device is **forced on** / open or gray if it is **forced off** / closed."

La main est verte en cas de démarrage forcé de l'appareil ou grise en cas d'arrêt forcé...
ou ouverture/fermeture forcée
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
J'aurais dû suivre ma première idée qui, apparemment, était la bonne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6phrase
GILOU
2mise en marche (forcée) manuelle ou éteint manuellement
cjohnstone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mise en marche (forcée) manuelle ou éteint manuellement


Explanation:
une piste

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
phrase


Explanation:
The hand will be green if the device is **forced on** / open or gray if it is **forced off** / closed."

La main est verte en cas de démarrage forcé de l'appareil ou grise en cas d'arrêt forcé...
ou ouverture/fermeture forcée

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390
Grading comment
J'aurais dû suivre ma première idée qui, apparemment, était la bonne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ftiphagne
40 mins

agree  Val Traductions
1 hr

agree  Claire FRADET
1 hr

agree  Charles Gounouf
3 hrs

agree  pandita
4 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
5 hrs