KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

consulting packages

French translation: kits d'assistance UNIX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UNIX consulting packages
French translation:kits d'assistance UNIX
Entered by: Fabienne Garlatti

21:47 May 15, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: consulting packages
We have special UNIX consulting packages to help you significantly advance the speed and ease of deployment
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Amha,
Explanation:
il n'y a pas de traduction claire et/ou établie. A ce niveau, les ingénieurs travaillent en anglais car les produits sont obsolètes avant d'être traduits.

Je proposerais à mon client "kits d'assistance UNIX (consulting packages)" ou le contraire et je surveillerais sa réaction.

Bon courage.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
kits d'assistance convient bien, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kits d'information
bobdelbart
4 +1Amha,
fcl
4des offresthierry2
4des ensembles consultatives
swisstell
4des modules de conseils
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des modules de conseils


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des ensembles consultatives


Explanation:
just to give you another version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: consultatifs
8 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amha,


Explanation:
il n'y a pas de traduction claire et/ou établie. A ce niveau, les ingénieurs travaillent en anglais car les produits sont obsolètes avant d'être traduits.

Je proposerais à mon client "kits d'assistance UNIX (consulting packages)" ou le contraire et je surveillerais sa réaction.

Bon courage.

fcl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
kits d'assistance convient bien, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kits d'information


Explanation:
ou "kits de conseil", plus précis, mais je pense que la généralité convient mieux ici.

bobdelbart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs