KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

General purpose Internet search engine

French translation: moteur de recherche généraliste (sur) Internet


09:44 Apr 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers (general) / website
English term or phrase: General purpose Internet search engine
Notwithstanding this, xx grants the operators of general purpose Internet search engines permission to use spiders to copy Content from the xx Service for the sole purpose of creating publicly available, searchable indices of such content, but not caches or archives of such content
ti_beck
France
French translation:moteur de recherche généraliste (sur) Internet
Explanation:
ou moteur de recherche Internet généraliste
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4moteur de recherche généraliste (sur) Internet
Kévin Bacquet
4 +1moteur de recherche internet pour un usage général
swanda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general purpose internet search engine
moteur de recherche internet pour un usage général


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
9 hrs
  -> thanks Victor

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
general purpose internet search engine
moteur de recherche généraliste (sur) Internet


Explanation:
ou moteur de recherche Internet généraliste


    Reference: http://enssibal.enssib.fr/bibliotheque/documents/dessride/rr...
Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Georget: moteur de recherche Internet généraliste
36 mins
  -> Merci Cyril !

agree  Poisson rouge: ça me semble vraiment être l'expression qu'on utilise le plus souvent
1 hr
  -> Merci Fiona !

agree  cenek tomas: Yes.Anything new?
2 hrs
  -> Merci Kenny ! (yeah, I'll let you know soon...)

agree  socratisv: moteur de recherche Internet généraliste
5 hrs
  -> Merci Socratis !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): FX Fraipont, socratisv