KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

open licensable formats

French translation: formats ouverts proposables sous licence


16:45 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: open licensable formats
context:
text relating to copyright
"Imagine a world where every online store sells DRM-free music encoded in 'open licensable formats'"
(DRM=Digital Rights Management, a digital lock)
thanks for your help!
swanda
French translation:formats ouverts proposables sous licence
Explanation:
Steve Jobs interview

- in English

http://www.apple.com/hotnews/thoughtsonmusic/
Imagine a world where every online store sells DRM-free music encoded in *** open licensable formats. ***

- in French

http://www.zdnet.fr/actualites/internet/0,39020774,39366849,...
Imaginez un monde où chaque kiosque en ligne vendrait de la musique sans DRM, encodée dans des formats ouverts proposables sous licence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-21 19:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just realised that my ref is in fact a translation of the sentence you were looking for! LOL
Well there are lots of translations on the web for you :-)
Do a google (including the quotes) of :
"Imaginez un monde" "Steve Jobs" Apple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-21 19:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"format sous license libre" is another take.

Most of the translation leave out "licensable" but it is quite important.
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
thank you so much for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4format open sourceBenoist SOULARD
4des formats ouverts
FX Fraipont
3formats ouverts proposables sous licence
Simon Mac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
format open source


Explanation:
exemple : "L'éditeur allemand s'appuie sur le format Open Source 3D SPX afin d'améliorer la présentation des boutiques virtuelles."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2008-04-21 16:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sans licence pour de la vulgarisation, mais le terme anglais "open source" est vraiment très courant.


    Reference: http://www.01net.com/article/142442.html
Benoist SOULARD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much Benoist


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des formats ouverts


Explanation:
Jul 2006 ... en marche vers l'interopérabilité et les formats ouverts - L'adoption à ... l'article au format MP3 · Tous les articles en version audio ...
http://www.zdnet.fr/actualites/informatique/0,39040745,39361...

Les DRM, (Digital Rights Management, gestion des droits numériques) sont une technologie de plus en plus présente dans le monde numérique. Les DRM sont mis en place et utilisés dans toute la chaîne numérique, au niveau des fichiers et aussi du matériel.
Les DRM sont à l'opposé des formats ouverts et vont à l'encontre de l'interopérabilité au travers du dispositif de contrôle qu'ils mettent en place ...
http://formats-ouverts.org/blog/2005/09/28/551-dossier-drm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 443
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formats ouverts proposables sous licence


Explanation:
Steve Jobs interview

- in English

http://www.apple.com/hotnews/thoughtsonmusic/
Imagine a world where every online store sells DRM-free music encoded in *** open licensable formats. ***

- in French

http://www.zdnet.fr/actualites/internet/0,39020774,39366849,...
Imaginez un monde où chaque kiosque en ligne vendrait de la musique sans DRM, encodée dans des formats ouverts proposables sous licence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-21 19:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just realised that my ref is in fact a translation of the sentence you were looking for! LOL
Well there are lots of translations on the web for you :-)
Do a google (including the quotes) of :
"Imaginez un monde" "Steve Jobs" Apple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-21 19:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"format sous license libre" is another take.

Most of the translation leave out "licensable" but it is quite important.

Simon Mac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much for your kind help