KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

keyboard form

French translation: format du clavier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: keyboard form
French translation:format du clavier
Entered by: leonide

09:34 Sep 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: keyboard form
Bonjour, qu'est ce que signifie concrètement "keyboard form" dans "Show keyboard form on logon screen" ?
merci d'avance
leonide
France
format du clavier
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-02 09:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai hésité avec formulaire mais je n'ai trouvé aucun hit de 'formulaire de clavier'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-02 09:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc : Afficher le format du clavier dans l'écran d'ouverture de session (connexion)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2format du clavier
GILOU
3 +1clavier virtuel
Simon Mac
3Clavier virtuel / clavier sur écran
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
format du clavier


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-02 09:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai hésité avec formulaire mais je n'ai trouvé aucun hit de 'formulaire de clavier'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-02 09:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc : Afficher le format du clavier dans l'écran d'ouverture de session (connexion)

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390
Grading comment
merci !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge F. Vidal: Il s'agit peut-être de la langue du clavier
10 mins
  -> pour form ? je ne pense pas...

agree  socratisv
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clavier virtuel


Explanation:
impossible d'en être certain sans plus de contexte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-02 09:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut afficher un clavier virtuel soit pour ceux qui ont du mal à utiliser un clavier réel et préfèrent cliquer en utilisant la souris; soit pour ceux qui utilisent un écran tactile et qui n'ont pas accès à un clavier réel...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-02 09:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"form" ici veut tout simplement dire "écran" ou "fenêtre"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-02 09:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ceci pourrait vous être utile:
http://www.commentcamarche.net/forum/affich-4778969-desactiv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-09-02 10:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it would have said "keyboard format" or "keyboard language" if that was what it meant. Can't be sure without further context though...

Simon Mac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: Et bien, je pense être votre deuxième agree...Un peu moins virtuel que le premier ;o)
2 hrs
  -> lol - merci Myriam !

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clavier virtuel / clavier sur écran


Explanation:
http://www.vuze.com/details/FQKGGGQGOQGSS2XSYXABKL2YTLWY7YPC...

Key board form ( video, lower left )

http://www.codenewsgroups.net/group/microsoft.public.vb.gene...

“keyboard form” = on screen keyboard

http://yortondotnet.blogspot.com/2006/11/on-screen-keyboards...

So, how do you create a virtual, on screen keyboard ? Creating a form/usercontrol with buttons or some other control(s) on it to represent the keyboard is relatively simple.


Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62