KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Point

French translation: Faire pointer vers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Point
French translation:Faire pointer vers
Entered by: Benoist SOULARD

11:33 Nov 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Point
Point all domains to the same blog directory.
Once registered, go to your control panel and have the new domains point to the exact same directory, where your Wordpress blog is installed.
Marie West
Faire pointer vers
Explanation:
dans le jargon informaticien
Selected response from:

Benoist SOULARD
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Faire pointer versBenoist SOULARD
3 +2Rediriger
Sophie Govaere McConnell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point
Rediriger


Explanation:
C'est le terme utilisé par mon hébergeur en tout cas


    Reference: http://www.capnom.com/cap/dossiers/dossiers.php?val=61_comme...
Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  socratisv: Peut-être "faire rediriger"? / je parlais du verbe :-))
6 hrs
  -> non je pensais à "et redirigez les nouveaux domaines vers le même répertoire"

agree  Pierre Fleutot: Un lien pointe vers, un domaine est redirigé
7 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
point
Faire pointer vers


Explanation:
dans le jargon informaticien


    Reference: http://www.commentcamarche.net/forum/affich-2775291-nom-de-d...
Benoist SOULARD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Walker
2 hrs
  -> merci Chris

agree  Arnold007: Oui, pcq ce n'est pas nécessairement une re-direction !
2 hrs
  -> merci Arnold

agree  socratisv: Egalement: pointer sur (c'est la version trouvée sur glossaire.traduc.org; je crois que le texte concerne le logiciel libre:0))
7 hrs
  -> merci Socratis

agree  Ceriko: ... faites pointer les nouveaux domaines vers le même répertoire...
8 days
  -> merci