KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

wrap

French translation: encapsuler / inclure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrap
French translation:encapsuler / inclure
Entered by: Benoist SOULARD

11:45 Nov 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: wrap
Your blog's theme probably has some texts in it too. In order to use the same theme without any modifications for all languages, you should wrap all texts inside the gettext() function call.
Marie West
encapsuler / inclure
Explanation:
"Encapsuler dans une fonction ou l'appel d'une fonction" pour des informaticiens.
ou "inclure" de manière plus générale
Selected response from:

Benoist SOULARD
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6encapsuler / inclureBenoist SOULARD
3importer (envelopper, emballer)
socratisv
3insérer tous vos textes en appelant la fonction gettext()
Sophie Govaere McConnell
Summary of reference entries provided
glossaire inter-projet en-fr (traduc.org)
socratisv

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
encapsuler / inclure


Explanation:
"Encapsuler dans une fonction ou l'appel d'une fonction" pour des informaticiens.
ou "inclure" de manière plus générale

Benoist SOULARD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blandine Proust
0 min
  -> merci Blandine

agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
43 mins
  -> Merci Frédéric

agree  bohy
2 hrs
  -> merci bohy

agree  kashew
2 hrs
  -> merci kashew

agree  Arnold007: Exactement !
3 hrs
  -> merci Arnold

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> merci Gilles

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insérer tous vos textes en appelant la fonction gettext()


Explanation:
j'utiliserais une autre formulation

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
importer (envelopper, emballer)


Explanation:
C'est ce que je comprends de la description de la fonction:
Quant à envelopper et emballer, ils sont surtout utlisés dans le contexte des applications:

http://www.linux-france.org/prj/jargonf/W/wrapping.html
http://www.linux-france.org/prj/jargonf/W/wrapper.html

function gettext(msg:widestring):widestring;
This function is the most important function of them all, and is the function that names GNU gettext. It takes a string as parameter and returns the translation of that string, if a translation can be found. It is used like this:

MessageDlg (gettext(’Hello, World’),mtInformation,[mbOK],0);
Because the _() function is the same as gettext(), the line above is normally written like this:
MessageDlg (_(’Hello, World’),mtInformation,[mbOK],0);
......
The gettext() functions looks up translations in the default.mo file (the default text domain) unless the textdomain() procedure has been called.
Special case: The empty string: .....

Performance: The gettext() function is very fast at looking up translations. It does a binary search on the translation data, which are sorted in binary, and the search is case sensitive and only a perfect match will give a translation. The translation files are memory mapped on Windows and read into memory on Linux, and therefore it doesn’t take much time to find a translation. However, you should consider to store a translated value if you need it a lot of times, like when populating a big array.
http://dybdahl.dk/dxgettext/docs/manual.pdf

http://www.linux-france.org/prj/jargonf/W/wrapper.html



socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference: glossaire inter-projet en-fr (traduc.org)

Reference information:
http://glossaire.traduc.org/index.php

socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16