KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

prompts the event notification to be sent

French translation: déclenche l'envoi de l'avis d'événement


09:57 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: prompts the event notification to be sent
Specifies the type of event that prompts the event notification
to be sent.
Possible values are:freespace
Triggered when the amount of free space falls below the threshold
value that is specified. Requires the -eventmodifier parameter.

GPFS_UP
etc.
tradax
French translation:déclenche l'envoi de l'avis d'événement
Explanation:
prompts to be sent - causes it to be sent
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3déclenche/incite/invite la notification d'événement à envoyer
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
4 +1déclenche l'envoi de l'avis d'événementpolyglot45
4event notification
Catherine Nivard
4incite la notification de l'événement d'etre envoyé
Eman Sawan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déclenche/incite/invite la notification d'événement à envoyer


Explanation:
*

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: préférence pour inviter
10 mins
  -> Bonjour Gilles, c'est quoi le secret de ta célérité :-)

neutral  polyglot45: contresens
15 mins

agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell: déclenche l'envoi de la notification d'événement
42 mins

agree  swanda
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déclenche l'envoi de l'avis d'événement


Explanation:
prompts to be sent - causes it to be sent

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: Notification d'événement est la bonne terminologie.
3 mins
  -> l'envoi d'une lettre = l'acte de l'envoyer ; une lettre à envoyer - une lettre qu'on doit envoyer

agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell: déclenche l'envoi de la notification d'événement
26 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incite la notification de l'événement d'etre envoyé


Explanation:
C''est tout proche du sense.

Eman Sawan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: pas correct....
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event notification


Explanation:
Déclenche l'envoi de la notification de l'évènement.

Catherine Nivard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench