KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

database storage location

French translation: l'emplacement de stockage de la base de données


22:05 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: database storage location
Translating Record control procedure for a private company (archiving documents, files and other pieces of intellectual property).

Record Protection Guidelines:
...
Electronic records may be protected by limited access to the database storage location.

Thx
yanadeni
Canada
French translation:l'emplacement de stockage de la base de données
Explanation:
je pense...
Selected response from:

Olesya Bosetti
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8l'emplacement de stockage de la base de données
Olesya Bosetti
4lieu de stockage de la base de données
chaplin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
l'emplacement de stockage de la base de données


Explanation:
je pense...

Olesya Bosetti
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Theophile
4 mins
  -> merci Sophie :)

agree  swanda
1 hr
  -> merci Swanda

agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> merci Arnold007

agree  hendiadys: "de stockage" est de trop ; l'idée de mémoire est comprise à la fois dans emplacement et dans base de données
10 hrs
  -> merci Hendiadys

agree  GILOU: Emplacement de stockage
11 hrs
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Radu DANAILA
12 hrs
  -> merci Radu

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
17 hrs
  -> merci Valérie

agree  carlie602: merci
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lieu de stockage de la base de données


Explanation:
on dir aussi espace de stockage

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Adrien Esparron