KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

mark packets for downstream QoS handling

French translation: désignez (indiquez) les paquets pour la gestion de la qualité de service (QdS) en aval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mark packets for downstream QoS handling
French translation:désignez (indiquez) les paquets pour la gestion de la qualité de service (QdS) en aval
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

15:34 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: mark packets for downstream QoS handling
to combat congestion, mark packets for downstream QoS handling and rate control shaping to make sure data flows get the bandwidth they need.
Nathalie Reis
désignez (indiquez) les paquets pour la gestion de la qualité de service (QdS) en aval
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marquer les paquets à des fins de gestion de la qualité de service
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
3 +1désignez (indiquez) les paquets pour la gestion de la qualité de service (QdS) en aval
GILOU


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mark packets for downstream qos handling
désignez (indiquez) les paquets pour la gestion de la qualité de service (QdS) en aval


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
7 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mark packets for downstream qos handling
marquer les paquets à des fins de gestion de la qualité de service


Explanation:
la suite:
pour lutter contre la congestion, marquer les paquets à des fins de gestion de la qualité de service en aval et de la configuration du contrôle de débit

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8