KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

value for money than competing products

French translation: meilleur rapport qualité-prix que les produits concurrents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greater level of automation and value for money than competing products
French translation:meilleur rapport qualité-prix que les produits concurrents
Entered by: elysee

16:15 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / fonctions d'un logiciel
English term or phrase: value for money than competing products
contexte = fonctions et utilisation d'un logiciel

DocXP consistently provides a greater level of automation and *** value for money than competing products. *** In fact, after just 12 months of operating with DocXP, the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) was able to reduce its staffing levels whilst increasing document processing activity by 12%.


Merci beaucoup d'avance pour votre aide!
elysee
Italy
meilleur rapport qualité-prix que les produits concurrents
Explanation:
une proposition
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Stéphanie ..et à tous pour la participation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3meilleur rapport qualité-prix que les produits concurrents
stephbell
5meilleure optimisation des ressources que les produits concurrents
Yann Anyr Bouchedor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meilleur rapport qualité-prix que les produits concurrents


Explanation:
une proposition

stephbell
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Stéphanie ..et à tous pour la participation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amphibiantrad
0 min
  -> Merci !

agree  Jacques DP
29 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  JulieM
1 hr
  -> Merci !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meilleure optimisation des ressources que les produits concurrents


Explanation:
L’expression "optimisation des ressources" me semble plus appropriée, car elle couvre non seulement l’aspect financier mais aussi les autres ressources, dont le personnel. La suite de la phrase parle d’ailleurs d’une réduction du personnel (reduce its staffing levels whilst increasing ….) résultant de l’optimisation des ressources offerte par le logiciel.



Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but this particular point specifically refers to JUSt the value-for-money aspect of the software; the other factor is consequential...
28 mins