KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

failover

French translation: failover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failover
French translation:failover
Entered by: Arnold007

14:13 Nov 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / domaines
English term or phrase: failover
This failover domain controller is already associated with a domain.
FAILOVER est généralement reprise ou basculement mais ici?
emma2
France
failover
Explanation:
Je ne crois pas qu'il existe pour l'instant de traduction normalisée de "failover", ni de sa contrepartie "failback".

Computer Associate et bien d'autres très grandes entreprises utlise le terme Anglais dans ses textes Français.

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/csgfs/browse/rh-cs-en/s1-...

A failover domain is a named subset of cluster nodes that are eligible to run a cluster service in the event of a node failure. A failover domain can have the following characteristics:
• Unrestricted — Allows you to specify that a subset of members are preferred, but that a cluster service assigned to this domain can run on any available member.
• Restricted — Allows you to restrict the members that can run a particular cluster service. If none of the members in a restricted failover domain are available, the cluster service cannot be started (either manually or by the cluster software).
• Unordered — When a cluster service is assigned to an unordered failover domain, the member on which the cluster service runs is chosen from the available failover domain members with no priority ordering.
• Ordered — Allows you to specify a preference order among the members of a failover domain. The member at the top of the list is the most preferred, followed by the second member in the list, and so on.

http://www.ca.com/fr/products/product.aspx?id=5877

CA XOsoft High Availability utilise la réplication asynchrone en temps réel et le *** failover/failback *** automatiques

http://www.ca.com/us/smb/product.aspx?id=5940

Add another level of data protection by providing automatic failover for continuous application availability

Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1de secours
C. Mouton
3 +1basculement
Radu DANAILA
3failover
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failover


Explanation:
Je ne crois pas qu'il existe pour l'instant de traduction normalisée de "failover", ni de sa contrepartie "failback".

Computer Associate et bien d'autres très grandes entreprises utlise le terme Anglais dans ses textes Français.

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/csgfs/browse/rh-cs-en/s1-...

A failover domain is a named subset of cluster nodes that are eligible to run a cluster service in the event of a node failure. A failover domain can have the following characteristics:
• Unrestricted — Allows you to specify that a subset of members are preferred, but that a cluster service assigned to this domain can run on any available member.
• Restricted — Allows you to restrict the members that can run a particular cluster service. If none of the members in a restricted failover domain are available, the cluster service cannot be started (either manually or by the cluster software).
• Unordered — When a cluster service is assigned to an unordered failover domain, the member on which the cluster service runs is chosen from the available failover domain members with no priority ordering.
• Ordered — Allows you to specify a preference order among the members of a failover domain. The member at the top of the list is the most preferred, followed by the second member in the list, and so on.

http://www.ca.com/fr/products/product.aspx?id=5877

CA XOsoft High Availability utilise la réplication asynchrone en temps réel et le *** failover/failback *** automatiques

http://www.ca.com/us/smb/product.aspx?id=5940

Add another level of data protection by providing automatic failover for continuous application availability



Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basculement


Explanation:
GDT - Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Définition :
Dispositif qui, en cas de panne, assure l'intégrité et la disponibilité des données, par leur transfert, sans interruption de service, du composant informatique où elles se trouvent à un composant auxiliaire.

Le basculement s'intègre au mécanisme de tolérance aux pannes d'une unité informatique; il est conçu pour réduire au minimum l'impact des pannes matérielles sur les applications en cours d'exécution.
Par exemple, un logiciel de contrôle peut assurer le fonctionnement normal d'une grappe de deux serveurs; il les interroge continuellement et, lorsqu'une panne est détectée, un basculement intervient, c'est-à-dire qu'une commande est envoyée au logiciel qui réaffecte la session que supervisait un des serveurs vers l'autre serveur de la grappe.


Radu DANAILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton: j'aime bien aussi
14 hrs
  -> Merci!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de secours


Explanation:
... c'est-à-dire qui remplace le principal lorsqu'il tombe en panne

juste une autre suggestion

C. Mouton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles !