KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Adjust the location of screen

French translation: ajuster la position de l'écran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjust the location of screen
French translation:ajuster la position de l'écran
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

03:59 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Adjust the location of screen
One more, plllllease!
Armando Pattroni
Peru
ajuster la position de l'écran
Explanation:
"L'emplacement" (...ajuster l'emplacement...) would be more specific (means "where something is placed) but "position" covers tilt and side-to-side angle as well as location.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ajuster la position de l'écrancheungmo
5 +1régler la position de l'écrantradusport
4 +1régler le centrage d'écran, centrer l'écran, cadrer l'écran
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ajuster la position de l'écran


Explanation:
"L'emplacement" (...ajuster l'emplacement...) would be more specific (means "where something is placed) but "position" covers tilt and side-to-side angle as well as location.


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
9 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
23 mins

agree  JCEC
23 mins

agree  Jacques BOSSER
4 hrs

agree  monigeha
5 hrs

agree  IlonaT
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
régler le centrage d'écran, centrer l'écran, cadrer l'écran


Explanation:
régler l'emplacement de l'écran, c'est le centrer dans la fenêtre, pour le cadrrr horizontalement et verticalement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feliciana Taglietti
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
régler la position de l'écran


Explanation:
or more simple: ajuster l'écran


    french native
tradusport
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: ajuster l'écran
2 days10 hrs