KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Spare Pen and Tether Kit

French translation: kit stylet de rechange + attache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spare Pen and Tether Kit
French translation:kit stylet de rechange + attache
Entered by: ASAtraduction

10:37 Feb 4, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Spare Pen and Tether Kit
Bonjour,


Pouvez-vous me confirmer la traduction proposée pour

Spare Pen and Tether Kit:  for Touchscreen LCD
Stylo de rechange et kit d'attache pour l'écran tactile LCD.

Il s'agit de la description des éléments d'un ordinateur portable robuste.

Merci !
ASAtraduction
France
kit stylet de rechange + attache
Explanation:
No, I think you're parsing it wrongly: as I read it, the 'ki't' includes a (spare pen + tether)

Note that usually these things don't actually write, so probably 'stylo' is inadvisable, I've mainly seen them referred to as a 'stylet'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-04 11:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The source text word order is indeed ambiguous, but I think you'll find the kit conmprises both elements; the 'tether' is such a simple device, it is unlikely to form a 'kit' all on its own, whereas the stylus + tether together would form a logical kit.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kit stylet de rechange + attache
Tony M
4Stylo de rechange et kit d'attache
Charles Russell


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spare pen and tether kit
Stylo de rechange et kit d'attache


Explanation:
Spare pen « c’est un stylo pour écran tactile (dans ce contexte) » pour le reste je dirais plutôt :
"pour l'affichage à cristaux liquides d'écran tactile"


Charles Russell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci russhitech


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Maybe, but I think you'll find the kit conmprises both elements; the 'tether' is such a simple device, it is unlikely to form a 'kit' all on its own. / I also have doubts about the word order of your added extra phrase
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spare pen and tether kit
kit stylet de rechange + attache


Explanation:
No, I think you're parsing it wrongly: as I read it, the 'ki't' includes a (spare pen + tether)

Note that usually these things don't actually write, so probably 'stylo' is inadvisable, I've mainly seen them referred to as a 'stylet'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-04 11:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The source text word order is indeed ambiguous, but I think you'll find the kit conmprises both elements; the 'tether' is such a simple device, it is unlikely to form a 'kit' all on its own, whereas the stylus + tether together would form a logical kit.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Merci Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal de Lorme
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Chantal !

agree  xxxmistsoul
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mistsoul!