KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

before the system exits

French translation: avant de quitter le système


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before the system exits
French translation:avant de quitter le système
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:27 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: before the system exits
Function :
This clears the subscription ID (Same as setting the ID = “). All further records will be distributed to all remote users (unless the ID is set again by a call to LogSetGlobalID). If the user uses the first call in the basic script, then this call must be used before the system exits. It is safe to overcall this (i.e., call it without first using SetGlobalID).
Krystrad
avant de quitter le système
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 14:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

next up previous suivant: Remarque importante 1 monter: L\'environnement : clavier,
souris, précédent: Manipulation des fenêtres Quitter le système. ...
cermics.enpc.fr/polys/info1/More/node24.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Quitter le système
next up previous contents index Next: Remarque importante 1 Up: L\'environnement
: clavier, souris, Previous: Manipulation des fenêtres Quitter le système. ...
cermics.enpc.fr/polys/info1-98/node123.html - 4k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7avant de quitter le système
GILOU
4 +1avant d'éteindre le système
Nancy Bonnefond
3avant fermeture du programme
Odette Grille
3 -1avant la mise en place (en servife) du système
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avant la mise en place (en servife) du système


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christian Fournier: exits, not exist...
8 mins
  -> j'avoue que je ne piges pas, must be daft beyond redemption

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avant d'éteindre le système


Explanation:
avant l'arret du système

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Le Brock
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
avant de quitter le système


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 14:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

next up previous suivant: Remarque importante 1 monter: L\'environnement : clavier,
souris, précédent: Manipulation des fenêtres Quitter le système. ...
cermics.enpc.fr/polys/info1/More/node24.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Quitter le système
next up previous contents index Next: Remarque importante 1 Up: L\'environnement
: clavier, souris, Previous: Manipulation des fenêtres Quitter le système. ...
cermics.enpc.fr/polys/info1-98/node123.html - 4k


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2417
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADSTRAD: ou avant la fermeture du système
4 mins

agree  Christian Fournier
7 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard
8 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
38 mins

agree  Anna Taylor
8 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avant fermeture du programme


Explanation:
avant extinction du programme

avant la fermeture du programme

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4