KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

return control back to Excel

French translation: redonner le contrôle à Excel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return control back to Excel
French translation:redonner le contrôle à Excel
Entered by: Michel Dessaintes

18:09 Jan 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: return control back to Excel
You can set the object visible prior to doing anything with it. This way you can actually watch what Excel is doing in the background. If you wish to hide Excel while it’s processing, set Visible = False prior to performing any work.
After completion, remember to objExcel.Visible = True to return control back
to Excel.
Krystrad
redonner le contrôle à Excel
Explanation:
ou "revenir à Excel"
Selected response from:

Michel Dessaintes
France
Grading comment
revenir à excel me paraît parfait, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6redonner le contrôle à Excel
Michel Dessaintes
4pour revenir aux commandes dans Excel
Francis MARC
3revenir sous commandes Excel
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour revenir aux commandes dans Excel


Explanation:
reprise en mains, Excel redevient le programme actif en premier niveau (curseur, etc.)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: contresens, c'est pas 'controls'
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
redonner le contrôle à Excel


Explanation:
ou "revenir à Excel"

Michel Dessaintes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
revenir à excel me paraît parfait, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: revenir à Excel par contre la 1ère proposition est fausse
3 mins
  -> Non, elle est correcte si l'objet est dans un programme VBA d'Excel !

agree  Paul Berthelot
31 mins

agree  Florence B
3 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne: revenir à Excel
13 hrs

agree  Gabriel gl12
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revenir sous commandes Excel


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ce n'est pas 'controls'
9 mins
  -> ok, je pensais plutôt "environnement excel" mais tu as sûrement raison