KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

ambient interface

French translation: interface ambiante


12:47 Jan 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: ambient interface
There are also ‘ambient interfaces’ that might indicate when an important mail has arrived, or a particular person is available for interaction by carrying out a programmed action. For example a toy robot might lift its arms or a windmill might spin.
Krystrad
French translation:interface ambiante
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 12:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conception et réalisation d\'une interface graphique ambiante pour une ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
... présentera ensuite le travail effectué, à savoir une interface robuste, ainsi ... dite
passive, car elle utilise seulement la radiation ambiante pour recueillir
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interface ambiante
GILOU
5Schnittstellen
. Dienstleister


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interface ambiante


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 12:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conception et réalisation d\'une interface graphique ambiante pour une ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
... présentera ensuite le travail effectué, à savoir une interface robuste, ainsi ... dite
passive, car elle utilise seulement la radiation ambiante pour recueillir

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2417
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  xxxSaschelle
3 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schnittstellen


Explanation:
Es gibt auch (einfache / anpassbare / leicht nutzbare) Schnittstellen, die anzeigen können, wann eine wichtige Mail angekommen ist


. Dienstleister