KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Persevere Favorites Website Data

French translation: Conserver les données des sites Web favoris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Persevere Favorites Website Data
French translation:Conserver les données des sites Web favoris

14:22 Aug 31, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-09-03 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Persevere Favorites Website Data
For IE8 make sure that only the "Temporary Internet Files" and "Cookies" checkboxes are ticked; ensure that "Persevere Favorites Website Data" checkbox is NOT ticked, then click on "Delete"
mireille chartrand
Canada
Conserver les données des sites Web favoris
Explanation:
Activez la case Conserver les données des sites Web favoris si vous ne souhaitez pas supprimer les cookies et les fichiers associés aux sites Web dans la ...
windows.microsoft.com/.../Delete-webpage-history
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Conserver les données des sites Web favoris
GILOU
5 +1Conserver les données des sites Web favorisChantal de Lorme


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
persevere favorites website data
Conserver les données des sites Web favoris


Explanation:
Activez la case Conserver les données des sites Web favoris si vous ne souhaitez pas supprimer les cookies et les fichiers associés aux sites Web dans la ...
windows.microsoft.com/.../Delete-webpage-history

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Parsley: sounds good
1 min

agree  Martin Cassell
16 mins

agree  rcolin
29 mins

agree  C. Mouton: c'est pas un choix, c'est une option de Windows qu'il faut transcrire telle qu'elle existe réellement
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persevere favorites website data
Conserver les données des sites Web favoris


Explanation:
Il y a une erreur dans l'anglais, ce devrait être «Preserve...».
La traduction proposée vient de la base de données de termino de Microsoft.

Chantal de Lorme
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton: effectivement, c'est pas un choix, c'est une option de Windows qu'il faut transcrire telle qu'elle existe réellement
57 mins
  -> Exactement!