KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

hack day

French translation: concours de création d\'applications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hack day
French translation:concours de création d\'applications
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

12:10 Dec 19, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / yahoo hack day
English term or phrase: hack day
yahoo hack days are long gone...
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
concours de création d'applications pour Yahoo
Explanation:
Yahoo Hack days

About The Contest: The Yahoo! Hack U Contest (the "Contest") is a contest in which Yahoo! is seeking creative software applications ("Hacks") developed by students at a number of schools across the US. In the first round of the Contest, regional events will be held at colleges around the US (each, a "Regional Event") in which first round winners will be selected. A second round of judging will take place among the winners of each Regional Event at Yahoo!'s headquarters or other location in 2011.
About The Contest: The Yahoo! Hack U Contest (the "Contest") is a contest in which Yahoo! is seeking creative software applications ("Hacks") developed by students at a number of schools across the US. In the first round of the Contest, regional events will be held at colleges around the US (each, a "Regional Event") in which first round winners will be selected. A second round of judging will take place among the winners of each Regional Event at Yahoo!'s headquarters or other location in 2011.
http://developer.yahoo.com/hacku/rules.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-19 13:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je crois que ce n'est en un mot que dans les blogs français

"Yahoo! Hack Day
Friday September 29, 2006 - Saturday September 30, 2006 from 9:00am - 10:00pm
Yahoo!
701 First Avenue
Sunnyvale, California CA Get Directions
Yahoo! Open Hack Day is a festival of hacking, camping (the real tent kind), music, and good times, sponsored by the Yahoo! Developer Network. "
http://upcoming.yahoo.com/event/101629/CA/Sunnyvale/Yahoo-Ha...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
ok!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Yahoo HackDay
GILOU
4concours de création d'applications pour Yahoo
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yahoo HackDay


Explanation:
19 déc. 2004 ... Retour sur la Journée Technique 2010 du Plan Séisme - Samuel Auclair .... que j'avais eu la chance de rencontrer lors des Yahoo HackDay de ...
www.pyrat.net/spip.php?page=sedna&age=365&lang... - En cacheKORBEN en PODCAST PLAYER FLASH ONLINE RADIOBLOG14 déc. 2010 ... Les mettre en lumière en faisant ressortir au grand jour, ..... que j'avais eu la chance de rencontrer lors des Yahoo HackDay de l'année ...
www.mirpod.com › RSS › BLOGS France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-19 12:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est propre à Yahoo, je ne traduirais pas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-19 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korben | Facebook... que j'avais eu la chance de rencontrer lors des Yahoo HackDay de l'année dernière ... On a commencé la journée avec un stop motion, et bien just 4 fun, ...
www.facebook.com/pages/.../83313369421 - En cache - Pages similaires►Site d'actualité geek, informatique et high tech - Korben.info ...6 oct. 2008... que j'avais eu la chance de rencontrer lors des Yahoo HackDay de ... On a commencé la journée avec un stop motion, et bien just 4 fun, ...
www.pyrat.net/@Site-d-actualite-geek-informatique-et-high-t... - En cache - Pages similairesGenerateur d`Annonces Ruban - Télécharger Produits Virtuels... que j'avais eu la chance de rencontrer lors des Yahoo HackDay de l'année ... Allez, on termine cette petite journée avec un générateur pour les fans de ...
telechargerproduitsvirtuels.eu/Generateur-dAnnonces-Ruban.htm?... - En cachejean-francois garreau - Google ProfileChristian Heilmann, que j'avais eu la chance de rencontrer lors des Yahoo HackDay de l'année dernière a publié il y a quelques semaines, sur son blog, ...
www.google.com/profiles/jean.francois.garreau - En cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-19 12:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! organise chaque année ce qu'ils appellent le "Hack Day". Il s'agit d'un journée où tous les employés de Yahoo! proposent une nouvelle technologie ...
readspeaker.blogs.com/mon_weblog/2006/07/index.html

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Salas
50 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concours de création d'applications pour Yahoo


Explanation:
Yahoo Hack days

About The Contest: The Yahoo! Hack U Contest (the "Contest") is a contest in which Yahoo! is seeking creative software applications ("Hacks") developed by students at a number of schools across the US. In the first round of the Contest, regional events will be held at colleges around the US (each, a "Regional Event") in which first round winners will be selected. A second round of judging will take place among the winners of each Regional Event at Yahoo!'s headquarters or other location in 2011.
About The Contest: The Yahoo! Hack U Contest (the "Contest") is a contest in which Yahoo! is seeking creative software applications ("Hacks") developed by students at a number of schools across the US. In the first round of the Contest, regional events will be held at colleges around the US (each, a "Regional Event") in which first round winners will be selected. A second round of judging will take place among the winners of each Regional Event at Yahoo!'s headquarters or other location in 2011.
http://developer.yahoo.com/hacku/rules.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-19 13:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je crois que ce n'est en un mot que dans les blogs français

"Yahoo! Hack Day
Friday September 29, 2006 - Saturday September 30, 2006 from 9:00am - 10:00pm
Yahoo!
701 First Avenue
Sunnyvale, California CA Get Directions
Yahoo! Open Hack Day is a festival of hacking, camping (the real tent kind), music, and good times, sponsored by the Yahoo! Developer Network. "
http://upcoming.yahoo.com/event/101629/CA/Sunnyvale/Yahoo-Ha...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
ok!