KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

serial-to-IP converter

French translation: convertisseur série-IP


15:18 Dec 21, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: serial-to-IP converter
A WAVECOM GSM-phone/modem with power supply is connected to a serial-to-IP converter and also connected to an omni directional antenna mounted on top of ship's bridge.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:convertisseur série-IP
Explanation:
d'une compagnie de téléphone quelconque. Une fois que le poste a été livré ..... Connexion à distance à l'aide d'un convertisseur série-IP ou d'un modem . ...
support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100097994
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2convertisseur série-IP
GILOU
4 +1Adaptateur Serie-IPmikeben
Summary of reference entries provided
IP - common mistake for Ethernet
meirs

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serial-to-ip converter
convertisseur série-IP


Explanation:
d'une compagnie de téléphone quelconque. Une fois que le poste a été livré ..... Connexion à distance à l'aide d'un convertisseur série-IP ou d'un modem . ...
support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100097994

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs

agree  Madeleine Chevassus
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serial-to-ip converter
Adaptateur Serie-IP


Explanation:
Deviced used to convert data coming from Serial Ports (RS-2xx) to IP data to be transmitted relayed via Ethernet cable

mikeben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: IP - common mistake for Ethernet

Reference information:
IP is Internet Protocol and it works on practically any physical interface - serial and Ethernet alike (remember when the Internet connection was via a 56 k modem ? - it was serial and it used IP as today). What they really mean is Ethernet (IEEE 802.3).

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian