KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Local storage objects (LSOs)

French translation: Objets de stockage local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Local storage objects (LSOs)
French translation:Objets de stockage local
Entered by: GILOU

14:27 Nov 28, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Local storage objects (LSOs)
Bonjour,

Quelqu'un pourrait-il m'éclairer sur la signification de "Local storage objects" dans cette phrase :

The YouTube videos on our site may also use local storage objects (LSOs) to store preferences like volume control.

Merci d'avance,
xxxClaudia Gill
Belgium
Objets de stockage local
Explanation:
Le stockage de session et le stockage local sont deux espaces distincts. .... entre autres des objets JavaScript, il faut les linéariser au préalable ...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Objets de stockage local
GILOU
3 +2objets à stockage localAlain Boulé
3objet local partagé
ISABELLE BELPOIS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local storage objects (lsos)
Objets de stockage local


Explanation:
Le stockage de session et le stockage local sont deux espaces distincts. .... entre autres des objets JavaScript, il faut les linéariser au préalable ...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Chevassus
4 mins

agree  Jerome Carrette
10 mins

agree  Bertrand Leduc
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local storage objects (lsos)
objets à stockage local


Explanation:
Objets stockés localement (sur la machine de l'utilisateur)

La spécification HTML5 permet de stocker des données sur une machine cliente locale de quatre façons différentes, à savoir :
1.stockage local.
2.stockage de session

http://software.intel.com/fr-fr/articles/html5-local-storage

Alain Boulé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E27810_01/html/E26282/gkpfv.html : objets de stockage
3 mins
  -> Dans cet exemple, il me semble qu'il s'agit d'objets permettant le stockage

agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs
  -> Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local storage objects (lsos)
objet local partagé


Explanation:
Dans le lien ci-après, LSO est donné pour Local Shared Object.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Objet_local_partag%C3%A9
ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: Local Shared Objects
1 min

disagree  Daryo: ST doesn't say "shared"
1 hr

agree  xxxGuillaumeT: "LSO" is used for both "Local Shared Object" and "Local Storage Object". Both terms seem to be used interchangeably, but "Local Shared Object" come up as the "official" definition. See http://www.adobe.com/security/flashplayer/articles/lso/
3 hrs
  -> Merci Guillaume de cette précision.