KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

spellchecker

French translation: correcteur orthographique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spellchecker
French translation:correcteur orthographique
Entered by: Jo Sale

16:30 Nov 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: spellchecker
This is a standard computer term for a function which checks and corrects spelling and grammar in a Microsoft Word document.
I would like to know the noun for 'a spellchecker' and the verb 'to spellcheck'
Thank you in advance
Jo Sale
correcteur orthographique
Explanation:
corriger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-03 16:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually the verb would be
\"vérifier l\'orthographe [et la grammaire]\" as corriger implies that there are typos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-03 16:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"faire passer le correcteur orthographique\" would be the proper verb form

Écrire un rapport de DEA
... enlever suffisamment de bugs pour être capable de faire tourner quelque ... En tout
cas, relisez-vous, et faites passer un correcteur orthographique avant ! ...
w3imagis.imag.fr/Membres/Fabrice.Neyret/ Etudiants/rapports.html - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10correcteur orthographique
GILOU
4 +9correcteur orthographiquetoubabou
5 +1correcteur d'orthographe / corriger
Guylaine Ingram


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
correcteur orthographique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 16:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Information Processing
  – Office Automation
  – Electronic Publishing
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement de l\'information
  – Bureautique
  – Éditique
 
spelling checker Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

spelling-check program
Source CORRECT

spell-checker Source
CORRECT

spellchecker Source
CORRECT

speller Source

spelling corrector Source

dictionary builder Source
VOIR FICHE

spelling verifier Source VOIR
FICHE

spelling correction aid
Source

vérificateur
d\'orthographe Source
CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

logiciel vérificateur
d\'orthographe Source
CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

correcteur d\'orthographe
Source CORRECT, MASC

correcteur


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 mins

agree  agnesb
29 mins

agree  DesposEl
33 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: correcteur d'orthographe non?
1 hr

agree  IsaPro: absolument
1 hr

agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Robintech
16 hrs

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
correcteur orthographique


Explanation:
corriger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-03 16:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually the verb would be
\"vérifier l\'orthographe [et la grammaire]\" as corriger implies that there are typos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-03 16:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"faire passer le correcteur orthographique\" would be the proper verb form

Écrire un rapport de DEA
... enlever suffisamment de bugs pour être capable de faire tourner quelque ... En tout
cas, relisez-vous, et faites passer un correcteur orthographique avant ! ...
w3imagis.imag.fr/Membres/Fabrice.Neyret/ Etudiants/rapports.html - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

toubabou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 mins

agree  lien
6 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 mins

agree  agnesb
29 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  Robintech
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correcteur d'orthographe / corriger


Explanation:
type: correcteur d'orthographe
on google.fr and you'll see many sites, including those 2:


michel.balmont.free.fr/pedago/divers/ correcteur/correcteur.html

Mise au point à propos du correcteur d'orthographe des traitements
de texte. Cet outil n'est pas magique. En tout état de cause ...
---------------------------------

www.enserg.fr/mail/ow2/data/openwebmail/help/ fr/tutorial/messages/spellcheck.html

Tutoriel d'aide Open Webmail >> Utiliser le correcteur d'orthographe.
Vous composez votre message à l'intérieur de la zone de texte ...




Guylaine Ingram
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
12 hrs