KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

raw memory

French translation: mémoire brute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raw memory
French translation:mémoire brute
Entered by: GILOU

17:57 Dec 13, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: raw memory
Bonsoir,

Comment traduiriez-vous "raw memory" dans le contexte suivant ?

"... a ground-​breaking solution that detects suspicious activities by working directly with raw memory at hypervisor level – a level of insight from which malware cannot hide.​"

Merci d'avance :)
lucy_jazz
mémoire brute
Explanation:
L'attaque Thunderstrike 2 pourrait être utilisée pour atteindre des ordinateurs qui ont ... charge un module du noyau et donne accès à la mémoire brute. ... La réinstallation de l'OS ne supprime pas le logiciel malveillant et le

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2016-12-13 18:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lemondeinformatique.fr/actualites/lire-black-hat-...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilou !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mémoire brute
GILOU
5 -2mémoire "raw"
Marcombes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mémoire brute


Explanation:
L'attaque Thunderstrike 2 pourrait être utilisée pour atteindre des ordinateurs qui ont ... charge un module du noyau et donne accès à la mémoire brute. ... La réinstallation de l'OS ne supprime pas le logiciel malveillant et le

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2016-12-13 18:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lemondeinformatique.fr/actualites/lire-black-hat-...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2425
Grading comment
Merci Gilou !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilou :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr

agree  Daryo
1 hr

agree  Alain Boulé
2 hrs

agree  TB CommuniCAT
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
17 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Au niveau de l'hyperviseur, sans filtre par le système d'exploitation
21 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mémoire "raw"


Explanation:
On parle de "mémoire raw" et de "socket raw"

In computer networking, a raw socket is an internet socket that allows direct sending and receiving of Internet Protocol packets without any protocol-specific transport layer formatting.


    Reference: http://www.bitdefender.fr/blog-enterprise/Introspection-de-l...
Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Marcombes :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: C'est un anglicisme
17 mins
  -> dans tous les documents spécialisés, on trouve ces termes, de même que "socket raw"

disagree  Didier Fourcot: Rien à voir avec l'envoi de paquets ou les sockets de communication, on parle de mémoire d'hôtes de machines virtuelles
20 hrs