finding of “adequacy”

French translation: décision d'adéquation

English term or phrase:finding of “adequacy”
French translation:décision d'adéquation

22:58 May 23, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-27 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers (general) / GDPR Privacy Notice
English term or phrase: finding of “adequacy”
Transferring personal data from the EU to the US

The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR.
Marilyn D.
France
décision d'adéquation
Explanation:
Il suffit de trouver l'article 45 en français:

Article 45
EU RGPD
"Transferts fondés sur une décision d'adéquation"
[http://www.privacy-regulation.eu/fr/45.htm]

Pas sûr que les guillemets soient nécessaires...
Selected response from:

Philippe Noth
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4décision d'adéquation
Philippe Noth
4décision d'adéquation
Thomas T. Frost


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
décision d'adéquation


Explanation:
Il suffit de trouver l'article 45 en français:

Article 45
EU RGPD
"Transferts fondés sur une décision d'adéquation"
[http://www.privacy-regulation.eu/fr/45.htm]

Pas sûr que les guillemets soient nécessaires...

Philippe Noth
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Philippe.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril B.
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Chakib Roula
6 hrs

agree  LD TRANSLATIONS
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finding of adequacy
décision d'adéquation


Explanation:
À mon avis, ça convient de chercher ce genre de terminologie directement dans le règlement même (article 45) ; voir les liens.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FR/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELE...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELE...
Thomas T. Frost
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Thomas.