uplift

French translation: \"marge\" ou \"marge commerciale\"

English term or phrase:uplift
French translation:\"marge\" ou \"marge commerciale\"
Entered by: Claire Mendes Real

10:52 May 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / traitement des données
English term or phrase: uplift
You have chosen to use default distributor uplifts for catalog pricing.
If you have previously adjusted your catalog pricing, it is recommended you save a copy of your current pricing uplift file before proceeding.
Claire Mendes Real
"marge" ou "marge commerciale"
Explanation:
Distributor price + distributor uplift = Max Suggested Retail Price (MSRP)

Prix distributeur + marge commerciale du distributeur = prix catalogue (au client final)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-24 12:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The supplier informs distributors that he applied 'default' distributor uplifts for catalog pricing. For instance distributor price = $100, default distributor uplift = 33%, catalog price $133. In French the same word 'marge' is used whether you talk about 'uplift' (+33% in this case) or 'margin' (33/133 = 25% in this case).
Selected response from:

Yves Fontaine
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2augmentation
Alain Marsol
4 +1"marge" ou "marge commerciale"
Yves Fontaine
4mise à jour
mchd


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
augmentation


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, je comprends le terme comme une augmentation de tarifs...

Alain Marsol
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: uplift : to lift up; raise; elevate. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/uplift?s=t
4 hrs
  -> Merci FX :)

agree  Marcombes
5 hrs
  -> Merci Martine :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise à jour


Explanation:
Je le conçois plus comme cela :
- en qualité de distributeur, vous utilisez la mise à jour par défaut de votre tarif catalogue,
- et il vous est demandé de sauvegarder votre mise à jour en vigueur (la dernière téléchargé) avant d'accepter la nouvelle mise à jour, pour pouvoir comparer les deux tarifs.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"marge" ou "marge commerciale"


Explanation:
Distributor price + distributor uplift = Max Suggested Retail Price (MSRP)

Prix distributeur + marge commerciale du distributeur = prix catalogue (au client final)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-24 12:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The supplier informs distributors that he applied 'default' distributor uplifts for catalog pricing. For instance distributor price = $100, default distributor uplift = 33%, catalog price $133. In French the same word 'marge' is used whether you talk about 'uplift' (+33% in this case) or 'margin' (33/133 = 25% in this case).

Yves Fontaine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs