commutable distance

French translation: distance pratique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commutable distance
French translation:distance pratique

09:14 May 29, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-01 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers (general) / Contrat de transfert permanent
English term or phrase: commutable distance
Your relocation is considered a permanent move to a location within a commutable distance to our office in Geneva, Switzerland.
Marilyn D.
France
distance pratique
Explanation:
(...) à une distance pratique de notre bureau de Genève.

'commute' est sous-entendu dans 'bureau'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-29 16:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"distance raisonnable" looks better here, indeed
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3distance pratique
Cyril B.
5distance qui se voyage bien
Annie Estéphan
4 +1distance permettant la navette pour le travail
Renvi Yimgna
4distance vous permettant de vous rendre au bureau quotidiennement
Alexandre Coutu


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance permettant la navette pour le travail


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-05-29 09:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or a longer option:

Distance permanent la navette entre votre domicile et nos bureaux à Genève.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-05-29 09:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

permettant*

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude-André Assian: très juste Renvi
1 day 40 mins
  -> Merci Claude!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distance qui se voyage bien


Explanation:
distance qui se voyage bien

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distance vous permettant de vous rendre au bureau quotidiennement


Explanation:
J'ajouterais la notion de "quotidien". Sinon, "pratique", "navette", "voyage" sont tous des termes relatifs si le but est de se rendre au bureau à l'occasion seulement.

Alexandre Coutu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distance pratique


Explanation:
(...) à une distance pratique de notre bureau de Genève.

'commute' est sous-entendu dans 'bureau'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-29 16:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"distance raisonnable" looks better here, indeed

Cyril B.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
12 mins
  -> Merci mc

agree  Valérie Ourset: ou raisonnable
19 mins
  -> Merci Valérie

agree  ph-b: raisonnable
4 hrs
  -> Merci ph




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search