KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

drop down list

French translation: liste déroulante


21:59 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: drop down list
Comment dit-on "drop down list" (sur un ecran d'un ordinateur) en francais?
Merci en avance
John Speese
United States
French translation:liste déroulante
Explanation:
It's also called "une liste en cascade"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-10 22:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.aspfr.com/gma/liste droulante - 68k
www.linux-france.org/prj/jargonf/ L/liste_deacroulante.html - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-11 06:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked the Kudoz glossary and it\'s entered three times already! We always forget to check there first, don\'t we?!
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci, Gayle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14liste déroulante
Gayle Wallimann
5menu déroulantcarovv
3 +2liste deroulanteaniles


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liste deroulante


Explanation:
Sorry my computer is bugging and I can't do the accent aigue. This is the definition according to the OLF in Quebec.


    Reference: http://www.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/
aniles
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
19 mins
  -> merci

agree  Michael Bastin: time to learn the ALT + numbers
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
liste déroulante


Explanation:
It's also called "une liste en cascade"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-10 22:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.aspfr.com/gma/liste droulante - 68k
www.linux-france.org/prj/jargonf/ L/liste_deacroulante.html - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-11 06:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked the Kudoz glossary and it\'s entered three times already! We always forget to check there first, don\'t we?!


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci, Gayle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hacene
1 min
  -> Thanks, Hacene.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Florence B
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  zaphod
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tom Bishop
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom.

agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rita.

agree  Nado2002
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Louise.

agree  Michael Bastin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  jemo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
10 hrs

agree  Anne JOST
11 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menu déroulant


Explanation:
J'ignore si il y a une différence entre "menu déroulant" et "liste déroulante" mais c'est ce que j'utilise.

carovv
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench