KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

ScreenTip

French translation: info-bulle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screentip
French translation:info-bulle
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

18:56 Apr 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: ScreenTip
When you use the mouse to hover over the icon, the title of the appropriate Web page appears as a ***ScreenTip***.

Merci beaucoup à tous.
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
info-bulle
Explanation:
Source : glossaire Microsoft
Selected response from:

Arno
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Arno, juste après avoir posté ma question, j'ai trouvé la réponse dans l'un des glossaires de Proz...


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1info-bulle
Arno
4l' écran
horizon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screentip
info-bulle


Explanation:
Source : glossaire Microsoft

Arno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Arno, juste après avoir posté ma question, j'ai trouvé la réponse dans l'un des glossaires de Proz...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
3 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screentip
l' écran


Explanation:
Quand vous faites passer la souris sur l'icone, le titre de la page apparait comme une information à l'écran.



horizon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4