KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

fold

French translation: partie fixe


14:36 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Internet pages terminology
English term or phrase: fold
Display the xxx online security seal on your home page, on all SSL-enabled pages, and above the *** fold *** on all other pagesso it can be seen without scrolling.

Il s'agit d'un document sur le cryptage / la sécurité numérique sur les sites Internet.

Merci !
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:partie fixe
Explanation:
"on the fold" : il s'agit de la partie fixe d'une page Web, celle qui reste toujours affichée lorsqu'on la fait défiler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-08 14:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon : c\'est bien \"above the fold\"
Selected response from:

Rene Beretz
Grading comment
merci à tous les deux !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1partie fixeRene Beretz
3 +1fenêtre visible
jemo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partie fixe


Explanation:
"on the fold" : il s'agit de la partie fixe d'une page Web, celle qui reste toujours affichée lorsqu'on la fait défiler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-08 14:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon : c\'est bien \"above the fold\"


    Reference: http://www.marketingterms.com/dictionary/above_the_fold/
Rene Beretz
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous les deux !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anar2004
49 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fenêtre visible


Explanation:
"Le scrollbar

Le scrollbar est un moyen visuel très simple de situer la position actuelle dans le fichier. Un scrollbar comporte d'une part un arrière plan (hachures claires), et d'autre part un bloc plus sombre (hachures plus marquées).

L'arrière-plan peut être considéré comme une représentation du fichier courant. Le bloc représente quant à lui la fenêtre visible actuellement dans l'écran."
http://www.xon.be/scr4/mt/s_mt5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-08 14:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex:

\"above the fold
Definition

above the fold
The section of a Web page that is visible without scrolling.

Information

The fold varies depending on the resolution settings on a visitor\'s monitor. At lower settings (i.e. 640x480) the fold is relatively high on the page. At higher settings (i.e. 1280x1024) the fold extends much further down the page. Decisions concerning what goes above or below the fold are often made based on a minimum targeted resolution.

Advertisers often look favorably at placements that are high on the page, assuming that their ads will be viewed and clicked more often. Some banner exchanges are even more direct, only swapping above-the-fold impressions for other above-the-fold impressions.

If a banner ad is placed above the structure containing the main content, then the ad can be viewed before the main content loads. When a banner is allowed to pre-load, being above the fold may be favorable in terms of generating awareness.

However, if a banner ad is being served from an overworked ad server, the image may not render before the visitor scrolls down the page. In this case being above the fold may be unfavorable.\"
http://www.marketingterms.com/dictionary/above_the_fold/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-08 14:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=245641

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-08 15:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vérifier l’aspect du message dans le panneau de prévisualisation
Cette bonne pratique nous vient de la tendance américaine, « above the fold », consistant à résumer le contenu d’un journal dans la partie visible lorsque celui-ci est plié.
L’utilisateur qui balaye d’un regard rapide l’ensemble de ses messages doit être convaincu immédiatement.
Si votre newsletter ne correspond à cette description, c’est qu’il est temps de reconsidérer la présentation de votre lettre d’information.\"
http://www.le-responsable.com/article0072.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-08 15:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aux dernières nouvelles (mais c\'est quand même Dec 2002!...) il n\'y aurait pas d\'équivalent français, il faut donc en fabriquer un:

\"\"Above the fold\" : Anglicisme sans équivalent français désignant la problématique de visualisation du contenu d’un site sans avoir à utiliser les ascenseurs verticaux, voire horizontaux. La partie \"above the fold\" est donc la partie immédiatement visible sans scrolling qui hélas pour les créateurs de sites varie en fonction de la taille d’écran et de la configuration. L’expression tire son origine de la presse car pour un journal, la partie vue par l’acheteur potentiel se situe au dessus du pli (fold) lorsque le journal est sur un présentoir.\"
http://abc-netmarketing.com/article.php3?id_article=8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-08 15:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fenêtre immédiatement visible
fenêtre directement visible

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
26 mins