KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

Low travel key switch

French translation: touche à faible course


19:24 Nov 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Low travel key switch
Low-travel key switches delivers a crisp, responsive touch for faster typing.
(describing a keyboard)
TransLami
Tunisia
French translation:touche à faible course
Explanation:
Bonne description dans la présente référence.
Selected response from:

Joco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4touche à faible courseJoco
4touche à course courte
sophieb
1 -2clavier plat
Matthieu Moroni


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
low travel key switch
clavier plat


Explanation:
on sent une influence chinoise assez lyrique, j'adore

Matthieu Moroni
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the EN is perfect, and this would be quite the wrong interpretation of it... / The source language is simple and accurate, I think it is just that you are misunderstanding it!
11 mins
  -> Pour un clavier grand public, mieux vaut utiliser des termes simples et compréhensibles

disagree  Robin Levey: The keyboard could be curved and still use these low-travel switches.
46 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
low travel key switch
touche à faible course


Explanation:
Bonne description dans la présente référence.


    Reference: http://www.forsis.de/file/79
Joco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Certainly represents the meaning of the EN term accurately, though I have no personal experience of this term in FR
5 mins
  -> A fairly large amount of instances though. I may be more aware because of my working environment!

agree  Robin Levey
40 mins
  -> Merci mediamatrix

agree  socratisv
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low travel key switch
touche à course courte


Explanation:
autre possibilité

http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/rafi/touche-a-faible-cours...

SIMATIC PP7/PP17
Push Button Panels
les pupitres de commande novateurs
Descriptif succinct
Récapitulatif des points forts:
· Touches à course courte avec LED bicolores grande surface à longue durée de vie
http://www.automation.siemens.com/salesmaterial-as/productbr...

http://clavierindustriel.com/indus_cc.php

http://www.usinenouvelle.com/expo/smart-panel-le-syst-me-p38...

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8