KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

unhealthy

French translation: altéré


18:29 Dec 1, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: unhealthy
Bonjour à tous,

Comment traduiriez-vous "unhealthy" dans un contexte informatique ?
Je n'ai pas vraiment de phrase ; ce sont des messages d'erreur du type :
Analog input unhealthy
Analog reference unhealthy
Analog null unhealthy
etc.

Des idées ?
Céline Hérouart
France
French translation:altéré
Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais
Selected response from:

Laurent Cattin
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3altéré
Laurent Cattin
3anomalie ...
Tony M
3défaillant, défectueux
GILOU
3non valableLouis Cyril P
3dysfonctionnementBernard Lieber
3mal géré
Nathalie Reis
1incorrect
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
incorrect


Explanation:
C'est la première idée qui me vient à l'esprit.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mal géré


Explanation:
une petite idée

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
altéré


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais

Laurent Cattin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: Très bon choix
2 hrs
  -> merci Odette

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
2 hrs
  -> Merci Sol

agree  Layla de Chabot
3 hrs
  -> Merci Layla

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dysfonctionnement


Explanation:
En général, health ou healthy désigne le bon fonctionnement en informatique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-01 19:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou tout simplement erronée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-01 19:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou tout simplement erronée

Bernard Lieber
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non valable


Explanation:
OU erroné

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... unhealthy
anomalie ...


Explanation:
This is the sort of thing I often see in error messages (with the word order reversed, naturally).

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défaillant, défectueux


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 621