KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

donor

French translation: donneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:donor
French translation:donneur
Entered by: Flore Bargain

18:29 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / printer
English term or phrase: donor
bonjour,

Comment traduire Donor dans ce contexte ?

the X images proofs using CMYK donors, and a choice of specialty donors including Orange, Green, and Reflex Blue, and unique White and Metallic donors for packaging and specialty applications.

merci pour votre aide précieuse,
Flore Bargain
France
donneur
Explanation:
http://www.kodak.com/global/fr/professional/products/printer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-02 18:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KPG, bénéficie de deux donneurs - des feuiiles transferts - orange et vert, ainsi que d'un donneur métallique qui permet de réaliser des tons or, argent, ...
www.graphiline.com/graphiline.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-02 18:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bon Etat; Imprimante couleur FUJI PICTROGRAPHY 3000.Laser bleu par transfert.(1 donneur/1 receveur)Papier photo Fuji brillant,mat,transparent. ...
www.priceminister.com/.../Fuji-PG-3000-pictrography-3000-Im...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4donneur
GILOU
4encriers
Germaine
3(ruban) donneur
Marion Feildel
Summary of reference entries provided
Donor rolls - for those who want to know what they look like
FX Fraipont

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donneur


Explanation:
http://www.kodak.com/global/fr/professional/products/printer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-02 18:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KPG, bénéficie de deux donneurs - des feuiiles transferts - orange et vert, ainsi que d'un donneur métallique qui permet de réaliser des tons or, argent, ...
www.graphiline.com/graphiline.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-02 18:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bon Etat; Imprimante couleur FUJI PICTROGRAPHY 3000.Laser bleu par transfert.(1 donneur/1 receveur)Papier photo Fuji brillant,mat,transparent. ...
www.priceminister.com/.../Fuji-PG-3000-pictrography-3000-Im...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
merci !

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ruban) donneur


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-02 18:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pas un ruban d'honneur, non !


    Reference: http://www.kodak.com/US/en/corp/researchDevelopment/productF...
    Reference: http://cerig.efpg.inpg.fr/icg/Dossiers/Presses_num/Chapitre_...
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encriers


Explanation:
À tout seigneur, tout honneur, c'est quand même ce dont on parle, non? du groupe d'impression, des cartouches d'encre, somme toute, en matière d'impression et d'imprimantes, des encriers: encriers CMJN et autres.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-07 15:17:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On dirait bien que non! Ça ressemble finalement à du papier à report ou du papier décalque... mais je suis d'accord avec Marion, pas d'honneur à donneur!

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Donor rolls - for those who want to know what they look like

Reference information:
"New Kodak Approval Packaging Color Donors substantially expand the range of achievable colors, enabling you to reach more spot, corporate and brand colors and create package
design proofs and 3-D mockups that look identical to the final product on the store shelf."
http://graphics.kodak.com/KodakGCG/KodakGCGPages/ProductDeta...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 209