KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

1-up

French translation: 1-up (1 feuille par page)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1-up
French translation:1-up (1 feuille par page)
Entered by: Flore Bargain

12:19 Dec 5, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / printer
English term or phrase: 1-up
Bonjour,

comment traduire 1-up dans ce contexte ?

X is a robust single server solution for tradeshops and converters dealing with 1-up preparation, proofing, and final output.

Il apparait également écrit de cette façon "1up".

merci !
Flore Bargain
France
1-up (1 feuille par page)
Explanation:
http://www.lasermaxroll.com/PDFs/LXPerfectBind-FR-W.pdf

C'est un format 2-up, 2 feuilles par page....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-05 12:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afin d'utiliser cette fonction, ouvrez l'écran de réglage du pilote d'imprimante et sélectionnez le nombre de pages par feuille (2-Up, 4-Up, 6-Up, 8-Up, ...
mesnotices.fr/annexe_MANUEL%20IMPRESSION%20RESEAU_SHARP_AR-M236-_F.htm -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +21-up (1 feuille par page)
GILOU
3 -1un plus dans la préparation, ...antoine101


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un plus dans la préparation, ...


Explanation:
.

antoine101
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Don't think the expression would be used like that in this context
22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1-up (1 feuille par page)


Explanation:
http://www.lasermaxroll.com/PDFs/LXPerfectBind-FR-W.pdf

C'est un format 2-up, 2 feuilles par page....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-05 12:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afin d'utiliser cette fonction, ouvrez l'écran de réglage du pilote d'imprimante et sélectionnez le nombre de pages par feuille (2-Up, 4-Up, 6-Up, 8-Up, ...
mesnotices.fr/annexe_MANUEL%20IMPRESSION%20RESEAU_SHARP_AR-M236-_F.htm -

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
7 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
4 hrs