KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

drives paired with

French translation: disques associés à (appairés avec)


19:44 Dec 21, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / general
English term or phrase: drives paired with
The choices for external storage are generally the same as those for internal storage, with the drives themselves paired with a power supply and case of their own.
karlis1
Romania
French translation:disques associés à (appairés avec)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-22 01:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme il y a 2 éléments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-22 10:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou disques durs associés à (appairés avec)


Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disques associés à (appairés avec)
GILOU
4les disques durs livrés avec
FX Fraipont
4 -1avec les commandes (themselves = elles-mêmes) appareillées àMireille Fournier
3Les disques alimentés parmikeben


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avec les commandes (themselves = elles-mêmes) appareillées à


Explanation:
les commandes sont reliées à une alimentation électrique située quelque part dans l'appareil décrit

Example sentence(s):
  • the drives for the electrical fifthwheel are paired with the ones in the dashboard.
Mireille Fournier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'commande' would be the wrong kind of 'drive' here, I'm afraid.
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les disques durs livrés avec


Explanation:
une alimentation indépendante

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't like 'livrés', it's really 'installed with...' /But I think that places the emphasis on the wrong thing: it really means 'teamed up with...' (le couple d/d + PSU)
3 mins
  -> they come "paired with " a power supply in the box, not dependent on the power supply of the computer you hook them up to

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les disques alimentés par


Explanation:
The drives refers to hard drives, where external storage hard drives
should be powered by an external power supply

mikeben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The key point is that each one had its own PSU and case; IOW they were stand-alone units
2 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disques associés à (appairés avec)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-22 01:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme il y a 2 éléments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-22 10:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou disques durs associés à (appairés avec)




GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 621