KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

wired connection, using 8-wire universal twisted pair

French translation: connection cablée utilisant des câbles à paires torsadées composé de 8 fils


10:00 Dec 22, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / general
English term or phrase: wired connection, using 8-wire universal twisted pair
Most computers have a wired connection, using 8-wire universal twisted pair and an RJ45 connector.
karlis1
Romania
French translation:connection cablée utilisant des câbles à paires torsadées composé de 8 fils
Explanation:
Differents types de cables, ceux à paires torsadées, et RJ45 sont ceux qu'on utilise pour les connections type Ethernet
Selected response from:

mikeben
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2connection cablée utilisant des câbles à paires torsadées composé de 8 filsmikeben
3connexion filaire utilisantavec un câble à paires torsadées de 8 conducteurs, sans blindage
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
UTP - Unshielded Twisted Pair
meirs

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connection cablée utilisant des câbles à paires torsadées composé de 8 fils


Explanation:
Differents types de cables, ceux à paires torsadées, et RJ45 sont ceux qu'on utilise pour les connections type Ethernet


    Reference: http://hautrive.free.fr/reseaux/supports/cables-paires-torsa...
mikeben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: connexion
0 min
  -> indeed "connexion" thank you Gilles

agree  Sam Broad: composés : It refers to the cables (plural).
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connexion filaire utilisantavec un câble à paires torsadées de 8 conducteurs, sans blindage


Explanation:
c


Explanation:
As Meirs says, the 'universal' in the source text is actually wrong anyway; although it's not our job to correct, I think in this case it's important enough not to propagate the error in the translation, though the translator perhaps has a duty to point out the error and correction!

And note that it is in fact cable in the singular: each connection uses one piece of cable, there is no reason why the singular in EN should be altered to a plural in FR here.

FR in fact tends to use the sg even in situations where EN often uses a pl, where it involves multiple things that have only one thing each:

everyone should park their cars carefully [they only actually have one car each!] > chacun devrait garer sa voiture avec attention



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 11:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the typo in my headword answer, it was meant to read:

« connexion filaire utilisant un câble à paires torsadées de 8 conducteurs, sans blindage »

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: UTP - Unshielded Twisted Pair

Reference information:
The "U" in UTP is not for "universal" - it is for "unshielded" (Twisted Pair)

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Yup, and this is commonly known as UTP-n, even in FR
58 mins
  -> Thanks - not to mention that it is 4 pairs - not just 8 wires.