is searched for

French translation: est consulté/interrogé/parcouru

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: is searched for
If the hub monitoring server needs to communicate with the remote (for example, to issue a report request from an agent that is connected to the remote), XXXX.txt is searched for an entry that matches the partition name INSIDE and sees the remote monitoring server address that is valid for it (the internal address).

J'ai un doute et peur de faire un contre-sens...
caro44
French translation:est consulté/interrogé/parcouru
Explanation:
dans le but d'y trouver une saisie correspondant au nom de la parition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-23 20:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : est parcouru à la recherche d'une saisie
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6une entrée correspondant à xxx est recherchée dans le fichier xxxx.txt
Serge Plichon
4 +2est consulté/interrogé/parcouru
toubabou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
une entrée correspondant à xxx est recherchée dans le fichier xxxx.txt


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  toubabou: je m'apprêtais effectivement à remanier la phrase
1 min

agree  Clare Macnamara
24 mins

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
1 hr

agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr

agree  Igor Kazmierski
10 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
10 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est consulté/interrogé/parcouru


Explanation:
dans le but d'y trouver une saisie correspondant au nom de la parition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-23 20:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : est parcouru à la recherche d'une saisie

toubabou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami Aroussi: xxx.txt est parcouru à la recherche d'une entrée correspondant à...
2 hrs

agree  xxxfc_babeaud: d'ac avec extrant
9 hrs