KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Future Sales

French translation: Ventes anticipées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Future Sales
French translation:Ventes anticipées
Entered by: Nathalie Bendavid

01:27 Dec 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / statistique software
English term or phrase: Future Sales
I need a consise way to describe "sales expected in the future"
tarikaz
Ventes anticipées
Explanation:
as opposed to "prevue" which, to me, leads me to believe they are expected.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3prévisions de venteAgnesf
5Ventes anticipées
Nathalie Bendavid
4ventes prévuesAlexandre Coutu


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
future sales
Ventes anticipées


Explanation:
as opposed to "prevue" which, to me, leads me to believe they are expected.

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future sales
ventes prévues


Explanation:
ventes prévues inevitably points to future sales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-12-16 02:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ventes anticipées" est encore meilleur.

Alexandre Coutu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
future sales
prévisions de vente


Explanation:
En fonction du contexte, il est possible de présenter les choses de cette façon.

Agnesf
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: pas mieux
0 min
  -> Merci !

agree  xxxdf49f
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  sporran
3 days19 hrs
  -> Merci !