KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

firmware

French translation: le micrologiciel ou les microprogrammes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firmware
French translation:le micrologiciel ou les microprogrammes
Entered by: xxxaccur@te

12:35 Dec 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: firmware
Updating the firmware for your TrekStor i.Beat joy
2.0 (mp3 player)
xxxaccur@te
le micrologiciel ou les microprogrammes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5le micrologiciel ou les microprogrammeshendiadys
4***
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le micrologiciel ou les microprogrammes


Explanation:
-

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
1 min

agree  Alexandra Breidenbach
22 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
33 mins

agree  JCEC: le microprogramme ?
1 hr

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: LE microprogramme
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
Ne se traduit guère à vrai dire, mais s'il le faut : gestionnaire résident (en ROM).

Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 277