International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Special Note: Depending on X used, A and B tests will return different results

French translation: En fonction du X utilisé, les tests A et B donneront des résultats différents.


20:10 Dec 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / statistique software
English term or phrase: Special Note: Depending on X used, A and B tests will return different results
Special Note: Depending on the sample size used, the Chi^2 and KS tests will return different results.

Don't worry about the translation of "Chi^2 and KS tests"
tarikaz
French translation:En fonction du X utilisé, les tests A et B donneront des résultats différents.
Explanation:
Tout simplement.
Selected response from:

Igor Kazmierski
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2En fonction du X utilisé, les tests A et B donneront des résultats différents.
Igor Kazmierski
4selon l'emploi de../en fonction de l'emploi de..murieldean


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special note: depending on x used, a and b tests will return different results
En fonction du X utilisé, les tests A et B donneront des résultats différents.


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Igor Kazmierski
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Eric Le Carre
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special note: depending on x used, a and b tests will return different results
selon l'emploi de../en fonction de l'emploi de..


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 46 mins (2005-12-20 02:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selon l'utilisation de x, les résultats des tests a et b seront différents.

murieldean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish